The Queen: Michelle

The Queen: Michelle
I am 28 years old. Still a princess but the queen of my family. Spoiled beyond belief. Lucky and truely blessed. A lover. A crafter. A mother. A wife. A friend. This is me.

My King: Junior

My King: Junior
The LOVE of my life! He completes me and balances me out in every way. He's a workaholic. He's loud, blunt, and crazy. He drinks Monsters like his life depends on it. Above all he is the greatest Daddy I could ever ask for, for my children. And he treats me like his Queen (and he calls me that too).

The Model Child: Diego Ray

The Model Child: Diego Ray
9 years old. My only boy. He is the epitome of the perfect child. He is so responsible and independent. Wise beyond his years. He is laughter, he is love, he is compassion, he is simply amazing. He keeps me grounded and reminds me always that I am beautiful. He is a natural born leader and takes care of the household and family better than me!

The Diva: Alayna Danae

The Diva: Alayna Danae
7 years old. She is drama. My fashionista for sure with a style all her own. Sensitive and loving when she wants to be. Thumbsucker. My biggest headache because she is the most like me. She is the only one who can cause me to become uncontrollably angry. She loves to dance. She loves to model. My bookworm and most academic.

The Wild Child: Arielle Marie-Grace

The Wild Child: Arielle Marie-Grace
4 years old. This one is something else. She is pure comedy. Never a dull moment with her crazy antics. She is also the crybaby. She does things her own way. She knows what she wants and isn't afraid to be cute to get it. My Disney loving pal. So girly. Her favorite color is pink. Loves Rapunzel. Will wear a dress every single day. Can't leave the house without a bow in her hair. She refuses.

The Munchkin: Atalie Belle

The Munchkin: Atalie Belle
2 years old. My sweet baby. She loves her Mommy above all else. She is a cuddlebug for sure. The calmest most well behaved baby ever! But she has TONS of energy. She is so small and petite. She loves to sing and dance. She so SO ready for ballet and has yet to even step foot in a class. She loves Minnie Mouse and watching Disney Jr. She is hilarious and talks way too much.
Powered by Blogger.

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Trick Or Treating

As usual we have a very big crowd every year. This year there was no exception. After much deliberation... for us girls at least... everyone decided on their costumes. It was no small feat though.

My Mom finally found some Halloween spirit! She dressed up for work! I like to call her the Wicked Witch of the West. Pretty clever ey? Last year she dressed up only because we MADE her and this year she did it all on her own. Yay Mom... you rock! Isn't Halloween fun?!

Moving on... Diego... er I mean the Incredible Hulk showed off his muscles. Pretty strong don't ya think? And kinda handsome too. In a green monster sorta way.

Alayna who took the LONGEST to decide... had 3 choices... a witch... Raggedy Ann... and well of course she picked Cinderella. My Mom just bought her this dress last week and of course she was anxious to wear it. She even found all her Cinderella accessories including the Tiara, wand, barbie, goodie bag, and in true Cinderella style... only ONE slipper. So needless to say she couldn't wear it and had to settle for Light Up Princess Sandals.

Meet my brother... Mr. J
I pity the fool who messes with him.

This is the 3 time "Tutu Mouse" as we call her. First my niece Brianna wore this costume when she was 2 months old, 7 years ago... then Alayna wore it when she was 3 months old... and now little Miss Arielle was the oldest to wear it at almost 7 months old. Doesn't she look big now? Seriously... didn't I just have this kid? Boy they grow fast!



This spawn of Satan (aka Mr. J) is my little Nephew Juanito. He's evil looking but don't let the getup fool you... he's the biggest sweetheart ever!


And we had tons of more kids in various costumes but of course they don't stand still long enough for me to capture them on my camera or else you would have met them too...


Here I am as Raggedy Ann... with my babies.
Junior came along too... but he was too busy taking this picture to be in it.
See? Here he is with our baby.

And the night wouldn't be complete without a little fright to keep us on our toes. This house had a great setup in their garage... and when you went up to get the candy... people started coming out of dark places to scare us away...

And it made ALL the kids cry.
So we had like 6 crying kids all at one time.
Lovely...
But it was funny.
Don't you see my uncle Edgar in the background with a big grin?
Oh come on... you know we're not really mean... it's the spirit of Halloween!
And we ended the night with a drama filled performance by the Princess herself.


Yup... we told her NO CANDY...

3 comments:

Chely said...

Your Mom - Great outfit, I like the smile=D, Cool Boots!

Diego - Brings a smile to my face. A little boy was dressed like this last night, while I was passing out candy. I asked him, "So - who are you?" He said shyly, "The Hulk". I corrected him, "You mean you are the INCREADIBLE Hulk!" He smiled and shook his head, Yes!

Alayna - "and in true Cinderella style... only ONE slipper."

LOL (ji,ji,ji) - you should have posted a picture of that!!! She looks beautiful. Girls are such little dolls:)

Juan - As "Mr. J." how appropriate=D

Arielle - Just sitting there with her Tutu all the way up! I wonder who will wear the costume next???

Juanito - Those horns are impressive! Did he ever attempt to take them off?

And YOU - With Red Hair! Weren't you a Blond yesterday? I can't keep up with you - LOL

"6 crying Kids" - I would of cried too:(

"we told her NO CANDY..." - I would of cried too:(

I'm glad you all had a Safe Halloween. Until the next one!

Besitos,

Tia Chely

Michelle said...

Tia - Yeah I didn't have time to get Alayna in her ONE slipper... we were running late... you know us Melos. But she looked so pretty all night and was prim and proper the entire time. She even said "Thank You" to every single person that gave her candy... which these days is hard to get out of her!

Juanito didn't even mind his horns... they were very light and after Jen put them on I don't think he even felt them. He won't stay in a costume which is why he wasn't wearing one... so that worked for him.

And my hair is ever changing!... actually it's covering up the fact that I haven't had a chance to get it with out hair guy to touch up my blonde and my roots are crazy! But I will soon. Haha.

Betty Flocken said...

These are AWESOME pictures! POOR babies will be scarred for life! I LOVE those scarey houses though. You all look wonderful!