The Queen: Michelle

The Queen: Michelle
I am 28 years old. Still a princess but the queen of my family. Spoiled beyond belief. Lucky and truely blessed. A lover. A crafter. A mother. A wife. A friend. This is me.

My King: Junior

My King: Junior
The LOVE of my life! He completes me and balances me out in every way. He's a workaholic. He's loud, blunt, and crazy. He drinks Monsters like his life depends on it. Above all he is the greatest Daddy I could ever ask for, for my children. And he treats me like his Queen (and he calls me that too).

The Model Child: Diego Ray

The Model Child: Diego Ray
9 years old. My only boy. He is the epitome of the perfect child. He is so responsible and independent. Wise beyond his years. He is laughter, he is love, he is compassion, he is simply amazing. He keeps me grounded and reminds me always that I am beautiful. He is a natural born leader and takes care of the household and family better than me!

The Diva: Alayna Danae

The Diva: Alayna Danae
7 years old. She is drama. My fashionista for sure with a style all her own. Sensitive and loving when she wants to be. Thumbsucker. My biggest headache because she is the most like me. She is the only one who can cause me to become uncontrollably angry. She loves to dance. She loves to model. My bookworm and most academic.

The Wild Child: Arielle Marie-Grace

The Wild Child: Arielle Marie-Grace
4 years old. This one is something else. She is pure comedy. Never a dull moment with her crazy antics. She is also the crybaby. She does things her own way. She knows what she wants and isn't afraid to be cute to get it. My Disney loving pal. So girly. Her favorite color is pink. Loves Rapunzel. Will wear a dress every single day. Can't leave the house without a bow in her hair. She refuses.

The Munchkin: Atalie Belle

The Munchkin: Atalie Belle
2 years old. My sweet baby. She loves her Mommy above all else. She is a cuddlebug for sure. The calmest most well behaved baby ever! But she has TONS of energy. She is so small and petite. She loves to sing and dance. She so SO ready for ballet and has yet to even step foot in a class. She loves Minnie Mouse and watching Disney Jr. She is hilarious and talks way too much.
Powered by Blogger.

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Nichole's Baby Shower

The last of the baby showers are completed! I chose a Zebra and Hot Pink theme. It's just so "Nichole" to me. And no it's not the baby's theme but I liked it anyway. Nichole was hesitant at first about it... but I know Jen and I did a great job putting it together. It was fun!

(Oh and before my pictures start, know this... My Canon's battery died last week when I was taking pictures. I searched for my charger but haven't found it. Grr! I know it's in this house somewhere... but where that is... I am not sure. SO... I took my little P&S camera with me that is about 5 years old, has been through hell and back, is starting to die, the quality sucks, and I haven'teven turned on in more than 6 months. So know these pictures are bad quality but it's better than nothing!)

Wonderful cake made by Linda once again!






I didn't take lots of detail pictures... I forgot cuz I was so busy. But I did get this of part of my centerpieces.


Jen with one of our games...


My baby Miss Arielle


Me and my Daddy


Atalie with her Nina Tiffany


My Sister, Me, and Ducky (the soon-to-be brother)


Me and Arielle


This one came out SUPER blurry but I am glad I was able to save it a little... I like it now...


Then Nichole got pictures with all her guests but there's way too many to post... but I like these with our family...




And after games and all that we opened presents. Again way too many pictures to post.

Our sister-in-law bought her a custom carseat cover that Nichole had chosen. And we liked it online... it was even cuter in person!


My friend Tiff bought her the coolest bag to use as a diaper bag!


My gift wasn't completed but Jr picked that little dress out and he got one for Arielle and Atalie too (way back before Atalie was born) and I made her a "bow hanger" out of the letter L. It only had 2 bows on it... but I still have a few weeks before she's due so I can finish the bows. Oh and the zebra box it came in! I loved it.


Group Picture of whoever was around at the time


My Tia Elena requested a picture with her "Princess" and the princess was more than happy to do it


Oh and everyone got to meet the new babies of the family... even Tia Chely and Crystal who were here from California.




My Grandma... and she really likes Atalie!


My Princess Alayna


The Love of my Life... and The Pain in my Butt


We love our Daddy


I made us all flip flops for the party... I love them! (Don't forget I sell them! $10 for kids sizes $14 for adults. Custom made.)


L-A-I-L-A cuz we're gangsta like that...


Jen and I throw awesome parties... and we matched the theme! It's cuz we rock.


6 comments:

Alexis said...

ah the baby shower was so cute!:)

I had lots of fun!:D

I hereby hire you in advance for planning my baby showers in the very distant future lol :)

and i'm gonna have to buy some of those flip flops because they are just too cute!:)

Nikki said...

I think my mom would totally be okay with it, but i FINALLY changed my laptop background from her picture, to the one of me you and duck. I just REALLY really loved that picture. But like I said, I think she's okay with it =).

Yay to you and to Jennifer for putting together an awesome shower. I'd say it lived up to a "My Mom" shower because 1. Michelle you probably would have PLANNED it anyway and 2. Jen got AWESOME prizes where we KNOW mom totally would have gone to the 99 cent store looool. Gotta love that woman.

So thanks again to you both! (And dad for pitching in when necessary :D) I love my bow holder, Loyiel already hung it above the changing table and I can't wait to see more on there.

Awesome awesome awesome :D

Nikki said...

I think my mom would totally be okay with it, but i FINALLY changed my laptop background from her picture, to the one of me you and duck. I just REALLY really loved that picture. But like I said, I think she's okay with it =).

Yay to you and to Jennifer for putting together an awesome shower. I'd say it lived up to a "My Mom" shower because 1. Michelle you probably would have PLANNED it anyway and 2. Jen got AWESOME prizes where we KNOW mom totally would have gone to the 99 cent store looool. Gotta love that woman.

So thanks again to you both! (And dad for pitching in when necessary :D) I love my bow holder, Loyiel already hung it above the changing table and I can't wait to see more on there.

Awesome awesome awesome :D

Angelica said...

this was planned with love and it showed! everything was great! and Michelle? the pics you have are good enough for this non-photographer eye

Jenny from the Blog said...

I think we did a great job and I had fun helping put it together!

*Tiff* said...

I think you both did a fantastic job!!!! I love how the theme shined through the entire shower! Thank you for the invite.